Nu1C - Australia’s Leading Online Computer, Computer Parts, Smartphone, Software, & Office Business Equipment Store

LENOVO QSFP+ 40GBASE-ESR4 OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER

$1,331.90 (exc. GST)

Product Details

The IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-eSR4 Transceiver module is a QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor-Plus, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into a QSFP+ high-speed data port. It provides 40 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity for up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) cable and up to 400 meters using OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) cable. This 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module provides excellent performance in port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. It also has the capability to breakout into four multimode fiber (MMF) cable with LC duplex connectors. The 40GBASE-eSR4 is compliant with 40 Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba-2010 (40GBASE-SR4) specifications and per channel basis to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR optical specification.

Specifications

40 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small-Form-factor

4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

IEEE 802.3ba -2010 compliant

 Ethernet 40GBase-ESR4
Contents
transceiver, documentation
40 GB/s
Protocols  IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ba

The IBM QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver supports the following major operating systems:

Microsoft Windows 2008 R2
Microsoft Windows 2012
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11
VMware vSphere 5.0
VMware vSphere 5.1

26121609
 1 Year
 1 Year
00FE325

View More