Nu1C - Australia’s Leading Online Computer, Computer Parts, Smartphone, Software, & Office Business Equipment Store

CISCO (WS-C2960+48TC-L) CATALYST 2960 PLUS 48 10/100 + 2 T/SFP LAN BASE

$4,709.89 (exc. GST)

Product Details

Model
Brand
CISCO
Model
WS-C2960-48TT-L

Format & Standards
Standards
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
Network Management Type
Other

Ports & Interface
Primary Ports
48 x 10/100Mbps ports
2 x 10/100/1000Mbps uplinks Port
Primary Port Speed
10/100Mbps + 1000Mbps

Data Transmission
MAC Address Table
8000
VLAN Support
Yes
Jumbo Frames
Yes

Details
Buffer Memory
64 MB DRAM
32 MB flash memory
Cabling
10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber).
LEDs
Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, full-duplex
System status: System, RPS, link status, link duplex, link speed
Power
100-240VAC (autoranging) , 1.3-0.8A, 50-60 Hz

Features
Features
Ease of Use and Deployment
Superior Redundancy for Fault Backup
Integrated CISCO IOS Software Features for Bandwidth Optimization
Advanced QoS
Granular Rate Limiting
Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow application of security policies on individual switch ports.
Unicast MAC filtering prevents the forwarding of any type of packet with a matching MAC address.
Unknown unicast and multicast port blocking allows tight control by filtering packets that the switch has not already learned how to forward.
SSHv2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSHv2 and the cryptographic version of SNMPv3 require a special cryptographic software image because of U.S. export restrictions.
Bidirectional data support on the Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) port allows the CISCO Secure intrusion detection system (IDS) to take action when an intruder is detected.
TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication enable centralized control of the switch and restrict unauthorized users from altering the configuration.
MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of users added to or removed from the network.
DHCP snooping allows administrators to ensure consistent mapping of IP to MAC addresses. This can be used to prevent attacks that attempt to poison the DHCP binding database, and to rate-limit the amount of DHCP traffic that enters a switch port.
DHCP Interface Tracker (Option 82) feature augments a host IP address request with the switch port ID.
Port security secures the access to an access or trunk port based on MAC address.
After a specific timeframe, the aging feature removes the MAC address from the switch to allow another device to connect to the same port.

Dimensions & Weight
Dimensions
17.5" x 9.3" x 1.7"
Weight
8.0 lbs.

Environmental
Temperature
32 to 113°F (0 to 45°C)
Humidity
10 to 85% (noncondensing)

Disclaimer
Disclaimer
For most updated manufacturer warranty, please go to www.cisco.com.
Registration Phone
1-800-Go-Cisco

Group
Model
WS-C2960-48TT-L

View More

You Might Like